Saturday, April 30, 2011

Happy Birthday CLP!!!

Hello my friends!  I pray you are having a wonderful weekend.  Today, I'm attending a Donor's Luncheon with a dear friend who lost her daughter about a year and half ago.  This is the first time she is able to go on behalf of her daughter, so a group of us girls are accompanying her.  Such an emotional time... I know that the LORD is bringing healing to her soul, but it sure is a long and hard road!  I pray today for anyone who has lost a loved one.  I send you heart hugs and ask the LORD to surround you and comfort you!

Thank you so much for joining me today as we celebrate CLP's First Birthday!!!  We have such a talented and sweet group of girls, you'll surely be WOWed at the fabulous creations they have on display!  I'd like to give a big shout out first to Chelsea for her amazing sketches.  If you haven't joined in the Sketch Challenges yet, you are missing out!  You can find the Challenge Blog Here.

If you've come from Dunja's Blog, you are right on track.  If you didn't start at the beginning, you'll want to head over to Maria's Blog.

Please join me in welcoming some new faces to the CLP DT.  Each of these lovely ladies bring such JOY and talent to the team.  They are:
 

Welcome Sweeties!!!
And now for my card to celebrate this happy occasion!  I decided that I just HAD to use Sweet Mischief Peeker by Elisabeth Bell for SCACD for this Birthday Celebration : )  Isn't she darling?  The cake may be just out of reach right now, but you can be sure that she gets her share of the yummy goodness!
I must know... is your mouth watering as much as mine right now? lol!  This is an angel food cake, which is my dear friend's favorite cake.  It is covered with a light strawberry glaze/whipped cream and topped with strawberries :)  I know that they look round, but as long as we're pretending, I say they are strawberries!  The glaze/whipped cream topping is drenched in Diamond Glaze and the strawberries, flowers, hearts and clothing accents were given the customary Stickle treatment : )

Copics used: E49 E59 E25 E53, R85 R83 R81 RV000, BG18 BG13 BG11 BG10 BG000 C1
Of course, I've used Chelsea's FABULOUS sketch!!!  I had so much fun with this sketch, I'm on my way soon to create another card with this same sketch :)  DP is Madeline by Prima.  Roses are a combination of Wild Orchid and Prima.  The ticket is from Whimsy Stamps and the sentiment inside is from the Forever Friends set by JustRite.  I also used the ticket die from Whimsy.  This is the first time I've used it and I needed to make some adjustments to get it cut out just right.  Now that I'm familiar with it, I can see how convenient it is!  Me thinks you may be seeing more tickets on my cards in the future... I know - I'm usually the last one to get on board with new products.  These have been around for awhile, but I still like em!

Cute cute cute border punch by MS... Gorgeous pink pearls from my Rose Paper Pen : )  If this is the first time you're visiting me, you must know that I am in TOTAL LOVE with my Paper Pens!!!  They are by Viva Decor and come in a variety of colors.  The most used color for me is P I N K - is there any other color? hee hee!

Challenges:
Cute Card Thursday #162 - CLP's Sketch #36



I'm so glad that you've decided to join us in our Celebration today!!!  Happy Happy Birthday, CLP - and many more : )
*Important Hop Information* 
  • $30 Gurlee Girl Craft Store certificate is hidden among the DT - you'll want to leave a comment on each blog to increase your chance of winning!
  • Blog Hop is May 1-6
  • Winner will be announced on May 7 on the CLP Challenge Blog
  • Please see buttons below to point you to the next stop!
Thank you so much for stopping by today!!!  I appreciate you, my friends   You always bring a big smile to my face when I see that you've visited : )

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~


Friday, April 29, 2011

From the Vault Release Blog Hop

Good morning everyone!  Are you ready for a Blog Hop?  You are in for a treat as we've prepared two fabulous images by Victoria Case for SCACD as today's eye candy!  If you've come from Lorraine's blog, you are on the right track, if not, head on over to the beginning at Kim's blog.  She is sure to have a treasure for you to see!  If you get lost along the way, the complete Hop list is at the store blog.

My card today features Spa Time Fairy by Victoria Case for SCACD.  You can find this special 'From the Vault' stamp Here.

Ohhhhh how I adore teacups!  This lil' fairy is kicking back in this gorgeous spa/teacup.  Doesn't it make you feel just a little bit pampered already? lol!  I've used my fave copics to color in the fabulous image.  Her wings and flower petals received the usual 'Stickle' treatment... and, of course, the water and bubbles needed some shine with Diamond Glaze.
 
Another fave... this dp from Madeline 6x6 paper pad by Prima.  Don't ya just love the flowers?  I've embellished them with Stardust Stickles.  There are lots of pretty papers in this pad!  Did you notice the gold rim around the teacup and plate?  I painted it using Gold Glitz Glamour Dust Ultrafine Glitter Paint.  I think I have 3 coats on the image.  I also gave the edges of the doily and top of the lace a couple of thick coats of Gold Glitz Glamour Dust Ultrafine Glitter Paint.  I also snuck in a few pink rhinestones along the bottom of the lace.

Again, I've used my fave Rose Viva Decor Paper Pen to make all the pink pearls.  Have you tried this fabulous product?  I just can not do without my paper pens!!!  I've made a zillion different sized pearls on this card.  Did you check out her head wrap and towel?  The tiniest pearls can be made at the squeeze of the bottle lol!  I actually have two bottles cuz I thought that I would run out, but I haven't had to open the second one yet... and you know how much I use it : )

***Stamps are available to our international friends at Quixotic Paperie.

Challenges Entered:
Simon Says - Anything Goes & Blog Hop
The Stamping Boutique - Winged Things
Moving Along with the Times - Anything Goes
Sparkles Forum - Anything Goes #10
Pile It On - Two or More Ribbon #17
Anything Goes - Brown and Pink #39





Thanks for stopping by today!  I hope that you've enjoyed your visit here as much as I love having you!!!

Your next stop is the very talented Crystal!

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~



Wednesday, April 27, 2011

A Freebie!

Hello sweet friends!  I am late posting this card... but the good news is - I have TWO cards done EARLY this week.  I don't know what has gotten into me hee hee.  One of the cards is for an upcoming HOP - and the other one is... for an upcoming HOP!  Yes, I meant to repeat myself.  There will be two HOPs yippppeeeeee!!!!

In the meantime, here's my card for Fairy Fun Fridays.  You still have the rest of this week and next to join in the FUN!  The theme this round is 'April Showers Bring May Flowers.'  My card today features one of Roberta's newest images which I absolutely LOVE!!!

 Awwww... aren't they adorable?
Accented with Diamond Glaze and Stardust Stickles.

 Image is colored with copics, of course!  Panels are stitched with love ♥

The daisy is a triple-decker!  The yellow - with too much Viva Decor Glitter Liner so I dumped Glamour Dust on top but it still didn't work - crocheted flower is made by lil' ol' me! lol!

Challenges Entered:
Outlawz Greeting Card Challenge - Anything Goes
Bling It On #2 - Digi with Bling
One Crazy Stamper - April Flowers
Tuesday Throwdown#46 - Brads or Eyelets (brad in center of flower)
Simon Says - Anything Goes & Blog Hop
Pear Tree Designs - Colorful
Pile It On - Two or More Ribbon #17

Another FIRST for me is the sentiment... yahooooo!  I finally discovered how to create sentiments :)

I was playing around one day and this is what happened lol!  You may have this if you'd like : )  I'm hoping to offer more sentiments in the future.  Please leave me a note if you take it.

Thanks for stopping by.  I hope that you've been blessed by our visit!

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~

Sunday, April 17, 2011

For Your Little Ballerina

Good morning and Happy Monday!!!  This is the day the LORD has made.  Let us rejoice and be glad in it. Psalm 118:24

Whatever is on your heart today, I pray that God brings healing and restoration to your soul.  He is the Good Shepherd and knows exactly what you are going through.  Are you in physical pain?  Believe in your heart that God raised Jesus, His Son, from the dead to save you, to heal you, to deliver you.  It is because of the finished work on the cross that we can boldly go before His Throne of Grace and say, "By His wounds, I am healed!"  I pray for you, my friends.  Are you in emotional pain?  Whatever your need is, the answer is Jesus :)  May you receive Him today and His Resurrection Power!!!  Only ask and believe...

As children of God, we (women) are Princesses.  He is the King of kings after all...so that makes us daughters of the King...Princesses!  Even though my card today doesn't feature a 'princess' it reminds me of one.  The little girl is so sweet - if I had a little girl, I would surely call her Princess : )


I've paired Daydreaming Peeker by Elisabeth Bell for SCACD with some digi papers from Nitwit that fit so perfectly!  The adorable tutu and ballet slippers are part of the set.  Gotta love the roses too - or should I say tutu? hee hee... you can find similar roses in the USA Here.

Challenges Entered:

Addicted to Stamps - Sketch
Papertake Weekly - Truly Dimensional
Simon Says - For a Child
Anything Goes - Pearls
Card Makin Mamas - Spring Colors
Tuesday Throwdown #44 - Sparkle and Bling
Outlawz - Friday's Copic
Crafty Ann's - Raise a Smile
ABC - S is for Sugar and Spice
By the Cute and Girly - Cute and Girly
DYSU#15 - Scallops
Crafts and Me - Ribbon
Color Me Creative - Pastel Colors
Mojo Monday - Sketch
iCopic Lover - Monochromatic (mostly PINK)


To color this lil' cutie, I've used my usual copics.  I do not know what I'd do with out 'em lol!  To accent the image and also the embellishments, I've given them a nice coat of stickles - another can't do without staple in my craft supplies.  Wanna know more 'can't do withouts?'  Viva Decor Paper Pens.  Did ya notice the two sizes of pink pearls?  Well, hopefully you only see two sizes lol!  The Paper Pens are a definite must-have!!!  Pink rhinestones... can you tell I'm really into PINK these days?  A little more bling never hurts!  These are some of my MOST fave things :)



The panels were sewn with my sewing machine since it was out on my kitchen table... but I could have just as easily used my Sew Easy.  I'll try and incorporate that on my next card so you can see how easy it really is!

I hope that you've enjoyed my Prima Ballerina card and maybe found a little inspiration to take with you!  Stay tuned for another CANDY coming up next week : )

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~



Thursday, April 14, 2011

Sugar and Spice and Everything Nice!

Howdy!!!  I'm finally back with a card... I know, shocking, huh?  My bags are unpacked, I went to the gym AND even went to my eye doctor appointment today!  Woot Woot lol!  Actually, my eye doctor appointment really was a big deal.  I need new lenses and have wanted new frames for a zillion years!  I am soooooo done with the ones I have.  Maybe... just maybe, I'll post a photo of my new haircut and glasses when I get them.  I hadn't cut my hair in over a year and it was awful (although you didn't know it cuz I've been using an old profile pic hee hee).  We shall see...

Have you caught the PEEKER FEVER?  Elisabeth Bell has done it again with another fabulous release!  I showed you a sneak peek of Waiting For...Peeker - now I have New Beginnings Peeker, of course by Elisabeth Bell for SCACD :)

 My inspiration came from this fabulous paper by Prima - Madeline collection
  
Here's the close up where you can see my boo boo!  Well, you probably can see lots of boo-boo's, but the one I'm talking about is a creative mistake... I made the back of the carriage look kinda like faux suede.  OK, I'll admit it is a stretch hee hee!  The other option I had was to start all over again and that certainly was NOT going to happen!!!  Anywho, as usual, I've colored up this cutie with copics.
 
I am obsessed with crocheted flowers!!!  AND... I learned how to make them - yay!!!  What do you think?  Does it pass inspection?  I sure have fun making them :)  Oh... that flower bud got squished, but don't worry, I fixed it!  I've used a combo of Wild Orchid and Prima roses.

I've discovered a new love for beads too!  The ones on the pin are 'real' of course, but the ones on the lace and flower lace are from my Viva Decor Paper Pen in Opal.  Love Love Love my paper pens!!!

I forgot I had this Cuttlebug embossing folder!  Don't you love butterflies?  I've stickled this one :)  Susana doesn't carry this particular embossing folder, but you can find others that are fabulous Here.

Challenges Entered:
ABC - S is for Sugar and Spice
Papertake Weekly - Truly Dimensional
Simon Says - Card for a Child
Anything Goes - Pearls
Crafty Catz - Embossing
Card Makin Mamas - Embellish It
The Stamp Man - Embossing #20
Tellen's Place - Sparkle and Lace
Clear It Out - Going Floral
Tuesday Throwdown - Sparkle and Bling #44

That's it from me today!  Thanks for taking a peek at my PEEKER :)

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~







Tuesday, April 12, 2011

A Giveaway, PEEKERS and SCACD... Oh My!

I'm ba-aaaacckkkk!!!  I have waaay too much news to share with you in one sitting, so I'll just say that the 'emergency trip' I went on has pretty much been resolved (thank God!).  If you are a person of faith, I would appreciate your prayers for Candice.  God knows everything, so please ask Him for total restoration.  Thank you so much :)

Since I've been away, I don't have a card to share with you today, BUT I do have this awesome article to share with you!  This is taken from Craft Critique... read on, they have great product reviews and information as well as GIVEAWAYS!!!

"Oh how we love our glorious Carnivals!  This one is especially fun because we get out of our winter doldrums, and into the springiness of Spring!  Share your links below for Spring, Easter or Earth Day (April 22nd).  We will republish the final carnival on April 29th and share everyone's projects here!

Just click the "Add Your Link" icon at the bottom of this post on the
Craft Critique website to participate!  The link you share can be from your blog, Flickr or any online gallery the public can view.

We will also pick one lucky random winner to receive a set of the new EX-5 Copic markers donated by this month's Carnival sponsors
SCACD International entries are welcome, however SCACD can not pay customs or any associated additional postal fees for our International friends should they win.


Remember, a carnival only works if you share it!  So please, if you participate, tell all on your blog, or share on Facebook/Twitter. You can even add this cool badge to your blog or website to spread the word!



Susana's Custom Art and Card Design is proud to host the Spring Carnival! As warmer days approach thoughts of warm breezes and fun come to mind. SCACD offers a wide range of products including Viva Decor and Sew Easy.  They also carry their own line of exclusive stamps by Artists Elisabeth Bell, Victoria Case & Carmen Medlin.



Today SCACD releases a new line of Stamps! "The Peekers" designed by Elisabeth Bell for SCACD. These cuties will make you think Spring!

SCACD
also offers FREE shipping in the U.S.A. for product Orders over $100 and a free gift with every purchase!"


(At the time this article was written, the new PEEKER release was "today," but the actual release date was April 8).  Isn't this EXCITING???  I'm off now to link up my PEEKER card :)  You don't have to use a PEEKER, but if you have one, show it off hee hee!


You can find Craft Critique HERE.

Have a happy day!!!


May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~

Monday, April 4, 2011

It's Candy and Peeker Time!

Good Monday Morning Sweeties!  Did you have a good weekend?  Half of mine was busy busy busy and the other half was ...nap time!  I did something with my sister on Saturday that was very empowering - yay!!!  I used to own this mega treadmill that took up most of my kitchen lol!  It felt so good to get it out of my house so that I could replace it with my craft space.  Where did it go?  To my sister's house, of course hee hee!  Nope, that wasn't the empowering part... She's had the treadmill taking up space in the room she uses as her office, but now she's ready to turn that room into a dining room.  It didn't seem very practical to keep the treadmill in there, but no one knew how to disassemble it.  I mean this thing is HUGE with a monitor to watch TV and even has a fan!  So, it wasn't something we could just fold up and roll out with ease...  After finally finding the model and serial number so we could download the proper manual, we boldly ventured out into the unknown.  With hex key and phillips screwdriver in hand, off came one bolt after another... one piece after another.  It's amazing what you can do with the instructions lol!  So we get the top and side portions off and put the pieces in her garage.  Now came the really really hard part.  I don't know how much this thing weighs, but it's gotta be a lot more than me!  You should have seen the two of us struggling to get it out her front door.  It wasn't pretty hee hee.  I'm tellin ya that working out certainly helped get this job done!!!  Now we're both feeling pretty puffed up cuz we didn't have to ask anyone for help :)  Yay!!!  Victory!!!  So, if you need someone to help you with an intimidating project, just give us a call LOL!

...and now... It's PEEKER time!  For the past few days, I've been pointing you to one of my sweet DT sister's blogs so you could take a peek at her PEEKER.  Now, I've got my own PEEKER for you to peek at!  For the first time ever, feast your eyes on Waiting For...Peeker.

This lil' cutie is from The Peekers by Elisabeth Bell for SCACD.  The entire collection is beyond adorable!  Just wait til you see the whole kit n caboodle!  You'll want em all : )


 I've colored up this Oh so sweet image with copics:  Dress - BG05 BG02 BG01 BG000 BG0000; Bows - BV04 BV02 BV01 BV00 BV000; Hair - E49 E59 E25 E53; Curtain/Window Pane - E53 E50; Scenery - C7 C5 C3 C2, G28 G24 G21 G12 G20, E25 BV04.  Can you see the curtain tieback?  I used Gold Ultra Fine Glitter Paint by Glamour Dust!  The camera didn't pick up the bling... :(



My inspiration for this card came from The Outlawz Color Challenge which is Light Blue, Purple and Creamy White.  Oh how I love these colors together!!!  I've used the sketch from Wild Orchid Challenge (which I LOVE!).  Since I was working on a Wild Orchid Challenge, I've used Wild Orchid flowers, but you can find similar flowers in the US Here.  Those quick n easy cream pearls were made with my FAVE Viva Decor Paper Pen.  I will never stop saying how much I LOVE these paper pens lol!  Did ya catch the rhinestones in the lace?  You can find those Here.  The sentiment is computer generated.

Other Challenges Entered:
ABC - R for Roses
Charisma - Bling & Sparkles


New Products!!!
There's LOTS of new products in the store including:
Spellbinders
Couture Embossing Folders
6” x 6” paper
Scrap FX Chipboard
Tonic Punches
FaberCastell Gelatos sets
Goosebumps
LaBlanche Stamps
New Lockhart Co Stamp release & Sew Easys are Back In Stock!!!

CANDY TIME!!!
You didn't think that I'd tell you about the CANDY first did you? hee hee...  You can find the scrumptious CANDY right HereEnds April 7 at 7 pm PSTDon't forget to check back at the Store Blog on April 7 at 7:30 pm PST to see if you've won!!!  How fun is that?  Susana's the BEST!

See Quixotic Paperie in Europe HERE for your SCACD stamp needs!

Thank you for taking a peek with me today!  I've had so much fun and I love you tons ♥

Until next time...

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~




Sunday, April 3, 2011

Candy and a Peeker!!!

Wow... really Wow!  I don't think that I've had this many posts in a row in awhile.  BUT, the fact is that I am SO EXCITED about the New PEEKERS lol!  Don't you remember when you were a child and your parents told you not to talk about something anymore?  Didn't it make you want to do it even more? Kinda like the story of the boy who is scolded for running around and being rambunctious.  He's told to sit down and be quiet.  His reply?  "I may be sitting down on the outside, but I'm standing up on the inside."  Too cute!!!

SCACD PEEKER NEWS:


Today's PEEKER news is... CANDY CANDY CANDY CANDY hee hee.  I thought I'd better get that out of the way so we can both sit down and be quiet Ha Ha!

I'm wondering if you are a follower of Crystal's blog... Have you seen her work?  It is truly beauty to behold!  Why am I talking about Crystal now?  Because she has the next PEEKER being revealed, of course!  If this is your first time hearing about the PEEKERS, they are the next BEYOND CUTE new release by Elisabeth Bell for SCACD.  

Please check out Crystal's blog Here.

One more thing before you go...  CANDY starts today at the Store blog.  You'll want to see all the deets Here.

...and now...my next post will actually have a project on it LOL!  I love you ♥

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~


Saturday, April 2, 2011

Have You Seen the NEW Peekers?

The PEEKERS are coming!  The PEEKERS are coming!

Happy Saturday to you... Happy Saturday to you... Happy Saturday to you-u... Happy Saturday to yooouuu!  Just thought I'd sing for a change hee hee...

I've got another busy day coming up, but this time, it's NOT gonna be in my yard.  Uh-uh... no way!  Well, maybe just a tiny bit if other plans don't work out, but I'm not going snail hunting two days in a row.  No way Jose LOL!

As it turns out, I am still working behind the scenes getting some projects ready to show you soon...  If you've been reading my posts lately, you know that the MORE than Oh So Cute New Release PEEKERS have been popping up lately on select blogs as well as the SCACD blog.  You may or may not already know that whispers of CANDY is in the horizon.  Be sure to visit the Store Blog on Sunday!!!

Today, Anki is revealing one of the Elisabeth Bell for SCACD New PEEKERS  HERE.  Go check out what fabulousness she has for you and give her some love :)

Please see Anki Here!


I'm so glad you stopped by today!  Just so you know... even though we've never met, I've been praying for you.  Peace be with you always!!!

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~

Friday, April 1, 2011

Peeking Into Day Two

Happy Friday dear friends!  I've been out working in my garden (does having weeds in your yard count as a garden?).  Besides being hot and sweaty and tired, I have one complaint... actually it's a question - Why did God make snails?  Eeeeewwwwwww.  I mean really!  They are quite disgusting if you ask me lol!  I know that some of you may like escargot, which is not your run of the mill garden snail, but again I say, "Eeeewwwwwwww!"  I don't know how many I stepped on trying to get to the branch I needed to prune...  Oh well... for every ONE I stepped on, I'm sure about 100 more were born.  I was gonna tell you a gross snail story, but I decided against it cuz there might be Save the Snail people out there and I don't want to get in trouble LOL!

Moving on... hee hee

PEEKER NEWS!
I don't have a card to show you again today, but I DO have a fabulous blog to point you to:  It's our very own Danni of Danni's Dreams!  She has an awesome card to show off one of the PEEKERS!  This Oh So Cute NEW RELEASE by Elisabeth Bell for SCACD is the ultimate in cuteness!!!

Please go see Danni HERE!

I'll be back tomorrow to give you another heads up on who to see next...  I'm tellin' ya... you're gonna love it :)

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~



the countdown...

Get your own free Blogoversary button!
Related Posts with Thumbnails