Friday, August 17, 2012

A Sweet Thank You Card and CLP Sketch Challenge

Wow Wow Wow... did I have an entire week of being spoiled!!!  My goodness, I was treated like a Queen :D  My birthday was on the 6th, but day after day last week I was taken out to lunch or dinner, went to the movies and shopping, celebrated with a yummy ice cream cake, received gifts including chocolate, ate like a pig...lol!  Yes indeed, it's definitely time to get back on track eating the right foods.  Too many sweets and the scale seems to be broken again!  I don't know what's wrong with it, but it keeps showing this number that is not my weight, or at least it shouldn't be hee hee...

In honor of my awesome family and friends who spoiled me rotten for my birthday, I present this card to you... THANK YOU soooo much.  I love you ALL!!!


This wonderful sketch is by Chelsea at CLP Sketch Challenge.  She has the best sketches around!  There's still time to join in the fun for this round which ends August 31.  Sketch Challenge #50 HERE.

The image is Little Susan by Elisabeth Bell for SCACD which is a part of the Sampler #7 Collection (4 stamp set).  She's stamped with Memento Tuxedo Black Ink and colored with copics.  Susana has ShinHan markers which come in convenient bundles.  You can find ShinHan markers HERE.


A touch of Stardust Stickles and she's ready to go!  I know that Stickles (many colors) has been around for quite awhile, but it's one of my staples I MUST keep on hand!  The flowers on the image as well as the flowers I added are drenched in sparkle : )


I've used 2 double sided sheets from the 7gypsies Trousseau paper pad HERE and a panel of yellow cardstock which I embossed the *floral border (I believe from Cuttlebug) at the bottom.  To make the border show up more, I dry brushed Picket Fence Distress Stain over the top and added rhinestones in the flower centers.  New Metallic Distress Stains are HERE.

*Susana carries Couture Creations embossing folders (not the design I used) which have a 2 inch opening at the bend which allows for creating embossed strips without the 'border' like I have here (it's kinda covered up!)  You can find Couture Creations HERE.

Other Products Used:  Poppy Stamps Picket Fence, Memory Box Classic Tags (trimmed to fit), PaperTrey Tiny Tags (flower) with Tiny Tags sentiment, Scrapper's Floss, I think the flowers are 'old' Prima I've had for quite awhile...

In case you missed all the fun NEW PRODUCTS in the store this week, check 'em out HERE!!!

Challenges Entered:
Bunny Zoe's - Summer
Kaboodle Doodles - All about friendship (my card is dedicated to friends :D)
Love to Create - Sparkle
Make it Monday - Anything Goes
Anything Goes - Summer
Papertake Weekly - Spots and Stripes (I took liberty to stretch this one a little!)

Thank you my sweet friends!  I hope to see you again soon with some photos of my upcoming CANDY.  It will soon be my 2 year blogoversary YAY!!!  I have sooooo much to be thankful for and would love to share some goodies with you!

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~

12 comments:

CRAZYCRAFTSHED said...

Hi Lori
A gorgeous and beautiful card and a Happy belated Birthday to you
Hugs Dianne xx :)

Lisa M said...

Hi Lori,
Happy belated birthday to you. Sounds like you had a blast! Our scales must be from the same manufacturer because oddly mine reads incorrectly too!!! ;)
Your card is just adorable...I love the mounted image over the fence post and the triple thank you tags are a great idea.

Thank you so much for taking the time to link up your talent and creative ideas with us at Make It Monday!
Happy Crafting...
Lisa xx

Fran said...

Gorgeous card, thankyou for joining us over at Kaboodle Doodles xx

Cheryl said...

What an adorable image and card. Thanks for playing along with us at Kaboodle Doodles this week.

Kathleen (Kath) B. Hernandez said...

Fabulous card! Love everything on your card! Thanks for joining us at Kaboodle Doodles’ “All About Friendship” Challenge!

Kath
Blog: Creo by Lady Katutz
http://creobyladykatutz.blogspot.com/

Lucy Patrick said...

Oh this is soooo cute!!! I saw it in the Make it Monday gallery.

Kelly Schelske said...

Happy Belated Bday Lori! Gorgeous card!

Loz said...

Stunning card and colouring Lori. I hope you had a Fantastic birthday and many more to come..Loz I saw this on MIM

Katina said...

A gorgeous card Lori! I don't know if you've stretched the theme a bit too far, lol, but thanks for playing along with us at Papertake Weekly this week and good luck!
xx

Crafty and Green said...

Beautiful Card & Fantastic Image! Thank you so much for playing with us this week at Love to Create Challenge! Come back and play again soon!

Many Blessings,
Tina

Yoshira aka cricutalltime said...

So sweet.love the image with your fab coloring.Lovely colors.

Andrea said...

I saw your card on MIM isn't she sweet and I love your bright colours it all goes so well together it delightful to look at thanks for sharing with us x

the countdown...

Get your own free Blogoversary button!
Related Posts with Thumbnails