Thursday, June 17, 2010

Try It Out Thursday

Surprise!!!  I made it to another Try It Out Thursday lol!  Remember last week when I posted that it felt like I was sitting with the cool kids (quote from Alex!)?  Well, I made it past the 'newbie' week without getting a wedgie or anything - how cool is that? LOL!!!  Seriously, the DT girls at Susana's Custom Art & Card Design are wonderful!  This week, we've been challenged to use Viva Decor on our projects.

I hope my photos turn out well so you can see just how sparkly this product is!  I used Glitter Liner - Hologram for the major bling, and Pearl Pen in Ice White for the embellished decorative corners.

This lil' cutie pie is By the Sea, one of the new Victoria Case for SCACD stamps in the Hearts and Hugs Summer Collection.  I wish I was tip toeing through the 'tulips' with her right now hee hee!  I used my oval circle and scalloped oval circle nesties to cut around the image.  Can you see how shiny the water is?  It's diamond glaze - I love this stuff!!!  It is so not intimidating to use.  Goes on smoothly and dries pretty quick (especially in this weather!).  To keep the tip from clogging, I use a pin to clean it out after use, pop the top back on tight and it's good to go for next time.  If you haven't tried it, you really should - it's FUN : )  It's one of my 'staples' you'll see me using over and over... 

Here's a close up of my 'larger than life' butterfly with the Glitter Liner.

I wanted to use my new Cricut cartridge Wall Decor and More cuz it has this really cool butterfly.  The problem I had was trying to cut it out in the size I wanted.  I tried one inch.  Nope, kept tearing the paper.  I tried one and a half inches.  Nope, kept tearing the paper!  I finally went up to two inches.  Can you believe that even after I successfully cut out ONE two inch butterfly, the next several times kept tearing the paper - grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!  I am so NOT happy about that cuz the real reason I bought this cartridge was so I could use it for my cards.  Well, so the butterfly is a little bit big. It showcases the Viva Decor Glitter Liner very well LOL!  This is definitely another 'must have' in my craft supplies!

Oops... my watermark is covering the charm!  I used several jump rings to attach the butterfly charm and simply glued it under the bow.  Easy peasy!!!

Now won't you pop on over to the Follow Your Heart Blog where you'll find very inspirational projects by the amazing DT and join in the Try It Out "T" fun?  Remember, you can use any stamp from Susana's store.

See you soon, my friends!  I love you ♥

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul ~

11 comments:

Liz's creative corner said...

Wow Lori that water looks fantastic, I did wonder when I first looked what you'd used, perfect hun, love, just how many DT's are you on now, I can't keep up lol, hugs Liz xx

Crystal said...

Lori WOW this is a beauty, LOVE the blue white and silver what a beautiful color combo...That butterfly is sooooooo pretty!!! Super cute image too!

Margreet said...

Hi Lori......gorgeous card with so many details!....love your explaining of all the stuff you used!
xxx Margreet

LINDA said...

OH Lori, This is simply beautiful.. Love the darling little image and the butterfly is gorgeous..Very lovely work..
Hugs, Linda

Mandy said...

Hi Lori,
Long time no see..I have checked out all of your gorgeous work since my last visit..This is such a sweet little image...Love your colouring and the glaze is just perfect..A beautiful card..
Mandy xx

coldwaters2 said...

Oh wow Lori this is superb the image your colouring your design it is so beautiful.
Hugs
Lorraine x

Aussie Loz said...

Gorgeous!! I gotta get me some diamond glaze!! That water looks amazing! Love all the sparkle ♥

Mandy said...

Beautiful card Lori, the image is adorable and the water looks fab with the glaze.
I hope your friends op's went well hun and they are both o.k
love n hugs Mandy xx

Cor* said...

LORI, this is definitely your cutest card to date. Those butterflies (charm & blinged up stamp/punch in the corner) WOW! And that water.....haha, I wanted to reach out & touch it!! FANTASTIC! So cute! (wait, I said that already)lol

Kelly Schelske said...

Super sweet Lori! Love the water and that gorgeous butterfly!

cabio's craft corner said...

Beautiful and cheerful card!! Love the water effect and pretty summery colors :o)
Hugs,
Cabio

the countdown...

Get your own free Blogoversary button!
Related Posts with Thumbnails