Thursday, December 9, 2010

Puppy Love ♥

Happy Thursday! I have some good news to share with you. My hubby has passed one of the three tests to get his truck driver's license. Yippeeeeee! It's a big deal cuz school was never easy for him. Sooooo, only two more to go - yay hubby!!!!!!!! The other good news is that I've lost 10 pounds! Yay for meeeeeeee lol! I really need to rejoice in that, but part of me knows that I could have lost even more during the 12 week First Place 4 Health Session. More times than I'd like to admit, my stomach won! On the other hand, it IS the Holiday Season where there are goodies around every corner, but I STILL lost 10 pounds. Yippeeeeeeeeee!!!

It's time for Try It Out *T* at the SCACD blog. This month we've been given the "anything goes" challenge, or free style. Lately, I've been making a number of Christmas cards, so I decided that I needed a change and made this Birthday card! Here's In the Moment by Victoria Case for SCACD. This is a NEVER SEEN BEFORE stamp
When I first saw this image, I thought it was cute, but now that I've colored her up and made this sweet card, I've fallen in LOVE ♥ hee hee! I've had the dp for ages, just waiting for this cutie-pie. I love the soft colors!

I've stamped the image with Memento Ink on cryogen white. Of course, you know that I've used my copics to color! Pinks: RV11 RV10 RV00; Yellows: Y13 Y11 Y00 toned down with E50; Hair: E35 E34 YR21 YR20; Skin: E11 E21 E00 R20; Puppy Dog: E35 E34 E33 E31 E30; Metal on collar: C1.

After coloring the balloon, I filled it in with Viva Decor Glitter Liner, then carefully pushed away any glitter that covered the eyes and mouth. When that dried, I gave it a nice coat of Diamond Glaze. I love the look of glitter under the glaze; it's a fun dimensional look!

I hope that you've enjoyed my little card today...

Challenges Entered:
CES Challenge - The Sketch
Catch the Bug - Anything Goes
Creative Card Crew - Anything Goes
Sugar Sweet Paper Treats - Anything Goes
Woodware USA - Birthday Card
Card Makin Mamas - Anything Goes
Creative Cowgirls - Anything Goes
The Crafty Pad - Anything Goes


A Cool New Tool at SCACD!!!
If you like the look of sewing, this little gem is a must have! Take a peek Here. I can't wait to get mine!!!

See you soon, my friends : )

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul ~

9 comments:

theCook said...

So cute!!! Love your card.

Crystal said...

OMG Lori I LOVE your coloring of this image, the glitter is FABULOUS!

Becky said...

Lori this is adorable! Gorgeous coloring.

Angela said...

Hi Lori! Oh how adorable this image is and I love your coloring girlfriend! Love that sparkly balloon! Gorgeous work as always! big hugs, Angela

Jennifer said...

Yay, I am so glad to hear that everything is going well with you and your husband. That is big for him to have passed his first test and losing 10 pounds WOW! god bless and have a great Christmas.

Big hugs,
Jennifer

CRAZYCRAFTSHED said...

Hi Lori
A gorgeous and a cute card,love it,
Hugs Dianne xx :)

Renkata said...

SO sweet and lovely card Lori!
Way to go girl. Congrats!

Liz's creative corner said...

Hi hunny, thought I'd say hello, love your card hun, the balloon looks fab, your so clever, fab colouring too,

you got another box yet? mine's quiet at the moment, no intruders lol or commercials he he, hugs Liz xx

Cole said...

That tool look super neat!!! Thanks for the link - and this card - WHOA! Super cute!! I love the colors of paper you used and the image is super cute too! Coloring - superb!!!!!!

the countdown...

Get your own free Blogoversary button!
Related Posts with Thumbnails