Saturday, August 13, 2011

Purrrfect Friends

Oooops.... here I go again!  Why can't there be enough time and ENERGY in the day to do everything?  I don't know about you, but it seems I continue to just hold my head above water!!!  People and things (yard work, housework, etc...) fight for my time and it seems that no one wins lol!  I get a little of this done and a little of that done, but I want to be ahead of the game with balance and fun in EVERY day.  Whine Whine Whine... got any cheese to go with that? hee hee

So I don't spend forever on this post - and not get anything ELSE done, I'm gonna cut to the chase..
I'm a day late *hanging my head* in posting my card for Fairy Fun Fridays.  BUT I've used this super adorable image, Purrrfect Friends by Prairie Fairy Designs with a fun sketch by the fabulously talented Tracey - yay!!!  Please join us this week for Challenge #59 with Tracey's FUN sketch!!!


Here's the cutie pie!!!  I REALLY REALLYlove her ♥

Products Used:
Copics: BG07 BG05 BG02 BG01 BG000 BG0000; Y26 Y15 Y13 Y11; 
E18 E15 E13; G28 G24 G20; C2 C0; E11 E21 E00 R20
Folk Art Acrylic Paint
Stampin' Up! Sentiment

 
Did ya notice that molded flower???  I used it on the 'purse' card I posted awhile back.  If you are interested in learning how to make it, check out the little tutorial I created Here.

Thanks for visiting today sweeties!  Gotta run : D

May God bless you, keep you and comfort your soul~

10 comments:

Cole said...

I totally know what you mean Lori - re: time - I thought I was reading my own words there for a minute....LOL I hear ya girlfriend! Anyways....this card is totally gorgeous....sooooo beautiful - it's one of my favorite images from Prairie Fairy that I think I must have :-) You're doing a great job...don't you worry - anyone fortunate enough to have an ounce of your time is truly blessed - you spread your love everywhere and that's why we care about you so much! MWAH! Have a great weekend my friend :-)

Kelly Schelske said...

What a super duper cute card Lori!!

I see we are on Di's DT together again!! Yay!!

Time..I hear ya, I need about 48 hours in a day but even then I'm sure I would run out!!

Hugs, K

Rufus said...

I think that we all know that feeling! Super cute card.
R/

Cheryl said...

oh know that feeling hun,wish I had lots more of it,but its gone in a flash you card hun is just stunning your detail and coloring is just fantastic stunning colors hugs cherylxxx

Margreet said...

gorgeous card Lori....worth waiting for....I love how you coloured Gillies hair!
xxx Margreet

Kras said...

Incredibly beautiful card and Lоrie. Blue Ribbon of points from my favorites.

KarenB said...

What a gorgeous image and such amazing colours. I love how you did her glasses :)

Lau W said...

Oh so cuuuute, love this image, and your card is just superb !
xxx

Eulanda said...

Oh Lori this is sooooo cute!! Love her glasses and her cute little kitten buddie. hee hee So I once said I wish there were more hours in a day but decided that it there were, I'd still be wishing for more. hee hee And I'd be wore out even more. ha ha ha! If only we could BUY time. I'd invest for sure!! LOL!

cebelica said...

Such a pretty card. I like the flowers paper and the polka dot ribbon - what a fab colour combination (blue with yellow dots). Hugs!

the countdown...

Get your own free Blogoversary button!
Related Posts with Thumbnails